Archive for April, 2009

30
Apr
09

New! Wolfmother – Back Round


Figured I had to get on my rock shit before my website started wearing Timbos and drinking Olde E. Remember Wolfmother? They broke out a few years ago with their throwback electric guitar shredding and heavy drum slamming, plus a crazy looking lead singer who sounds like Ozzy Osbourne + Layne Staley. Well, they are back with a slightly different line up, but same sound. Check out the new song they just put up on their website. Thanks to WAWSTSF.

Wolfmother – Back Round

30
Apr
09

New! Clipse ft. Kanye West & Bun B- Kinda Like a Big Deal Remix

The song is basically the same except Bun B comes in right in at the end and throws us a couple lines and includes swine flu…yeah if you aren’t already tired of hearing about the stupid thing already it is now taking over music.

30
Apr
09

Music Video! Asher Roth ft. Cee Lo – Be By Myself

Attractive women in bathing suits is never a bad look for a video.

30
Apr
09

New! 3 Songs With Lil Wayne ("Fix My Hat, "Big Dog", "The Leak")


Prolific artists are hard to follow. Some of them, like Charles Hamilton, put out a steady stream of music, but it’s all coming directly from the source. Lil Wayne is a completely different animal. He’s got the stuff that comes directly from him, then he’s got the songs he’s featured on, then he’s got the millions of random DJ mixtapes, then he’s got the unofficial songs that no one has any information on, and every now and then a “new” song will come out with a Wayne verse on it that sounds like it was from “drop it like it’s hot” era Wayne. Here’s my plan:

I will collect Wayne songs every day. At the end of the day I will burn them all to compact discs (CDs). I will label each CD with the song title. I will throw them all into a potato sack and shake the bag for 30 minutes. I will reach my hand in and choose 3 CDs, one at a time. Those three songs will go up on P&P. I’ll ship the rest of the CDs off individually to loyal P&P readers.

Damn, how else can you effectively keep up with Weezy?

Lil Wayne – Fix My Hat (No DJ)

Lil Wayne & Playaz Circle – Big Dog

Lil Twist ft. Lil Wayne – The Leak

30
Apr
09

New! De La Soul – "Big Mouf"

I meant to have posted this one already but forgot. The legendary De La Soul team up w/ Nike to drop an album celebrating the 20th anniversary of *3 Feet High And Rising* called *aRe yoU iN?*

De La Soul – “Big Mouf” (mp3)

30
Apr
09

Video! Eminem – "3AM" Trailer

HOLY SHIT!!!

Now I want to see the full video! It will be world premiered on Cinemax Sat, May 2nd at 10pm EST!

30
Apr
09

New! Chrisette Michele – "Porcelain Doll"

Chrisette Michelle is simply a great singer/songwriter. Her range is rediculous! Here’s a jewel that might be on her next album titled *Epiphany*! I will defiantely be looking out for her a little more from now on. This song is NICE!

Chrisette Michelle – “Porcelain Doll” (mp3)

30
Apr
09

New! B.o.B aka Bobby Ray – Wait Your Turn


One more from me for the night. Here’s a new one from B.o.B. aka Bobby Ray that I just got from TJ’s DJs Twitter. What would you call Bobby Ray’s music? The way he combines catchy singing, rapping, and uncut fun is unmatched right now. Impossible not to feel good listening to his music. Might need a new genre to classify this.

Based on reactions to TJ after he leaked it, this song is going to be a lot of peoples’ new shit.

Bobby Ray – Wait Your Turn

30
Apr
09

New! brandUn DeShay & The Super 3 EP – "Super D3Shay"

DeShay just posted the link for this on his twitter. I was just speaking to him on AIM a few days ago about this project. I had never heard of The Super 3 and he put me on immediately. They’re a 3 man production team and they are DOPE! On this EP, DeShay & The Super 3 team up together to make *Super D3Shay*, something different & very refreshing. DeShay asked me if I was ready for this one…YES!
Well here it is ya’ll!!

brandUn DeShay & The Super 3 – “Super D3Shay” (EP)

I was so quick to post this I didn’t even download it my damn self. Later!

30
Apr
09

New! Doxx – Four Twenty


Ohio has been making noise lately. Just heard Cleveland rapper Doxx for the first time today and I’m pretty sure this dude’s music is going to do some serious damage in the near future. He recently opened up for Wale and Drake during their tour stops in Cleveland. It’s also great to hear that he’s working with one of my favorite production duos (also from OH) The Kickdrums. His debut album Let’s Be Famous will be out this summer.

How sick is the guitar on this beat?

Doxx – Four Twenty