Archive for December 13th, 2008

13
Dec
08

Charles Hamilton – Pigeons and Planes’ Greatest Hits


I told you I was gonna do it.

Ah, Charles Hamilton. My first post ever was dedicated to him. That was before I even knew how to put up my own Zshare links! Ha! Anyways, I remember when I heard the Outside Looking mixtape and I was instantly blown away. It was a mixture of raw talent and realness that I haven’t heard in hip hop since…shit, I don’t think I’ve ever heard this type of mixture. There are times when I cringe listening to Charles, because he says exactly what is on his mind, no matter what. This can range from crazy philosophies about Sonic to giving facials. Underneath it all, he comes across as a dude who really loves all kinds of music (he sampled Lykke Li and Modest Mouse, he wants to work with Brandon Boyd from Incubus in 2009), and has a genuine vision that he wants to be realized.

Part of the reason I think Charles is going to be successful is because he’s part of this new wave of artists that have built a following from the ground up. The “ground” these days isn’t just about the streets. There are plenty of local artists who never get recognition outside of their city. Before most people even know who Charles is, he’s established a cult-like following of fans, or Hamiltonites, that stay up until 3 a.m. waiting for his new mixtape to drop. When it’s late, they send hate mail to the sites that were supposed to drop it. They check his blog religiously, giving him advice on everything from girl problems to how to handle beef. Crazy right?

The other half of this phenomenon is that Charles responds. He talks to these people like they were friends reaching out. He takes their advice. He does his own crazy thing, but he still cares what his fans think. It just makes it a lot easier to get behind someone when you feel like you know them as more than just a voice behind the microphone. You get the idea that you’re listening to another human sharing their human (sometimes alien) experiences, and stumbling through life, figuring shit out along the way. Oh yeah, and he’s pretty fucking good at rapping.

Alright, enough. The point of this post is to present my favorite Charles tracks. Due to the Hamiltonization process (Charles dropping 8 mixtapes in the past few months), there’s a swamp of material out there and although I’d suggest checking it all, you have to start somewhere. So imagine that, a ‘best of’ before he even drops his first major album. Here is the Best of Charles Hamilton, brought to you by Pigeons and Planes. Note: Opinions will vary greatly so don’t give me shit for picking out my favorites, but I’d be interested to hear yours, so lemme know.

1. Charles Hamilton – Brooklyn Girls
2. Charles Hamilton – Beetlejuice
3. Charles Hamilton – C Food
4. Charles Hamilton – Harlem
5. Charles Hamilton – No Escaping
6. Charles Hamilton – Mixtape Vents
7. Charles Hamilton – Fans Are Cool
8. Charles Hamilton – Krispy Kreme Intentions
9. Charles Hamilton – Rockstar Girl
10. Charles Hamilton – Ambitions of Musicians
11. Charles Hamilton – What’s Going On
12. Charles Hamilton – Two Left Feet
13. Charles Hamilton – Don’t Touch Me
14. Charles Hamilton – Owww
15. Charles Hamilton – Outside
16. Charles Hamilton – Jeezy Hamilton
17. Charles Hamilton – Beat Abuse

Alright. I could keep going but I think 17 sounds good.

13
Dec
08

New! Yung Daze – "Ridin’ For the South" (Charles Hamilton Diss) and Young Cash – "Autotune"


A couple new ones thanks to TJsDJs. Supposedly this first one is a Charles Hamilton diss. Don’t really understand why. I’m pretty sure Charles never said shit about the south in general. Or made any comments about Yung Daze. Who is Yung Daze? I guess he’s one of Soulja Boy’s friends who wants to cash in on this “beef”. I don’t think he should go at Sonic, especially since he can’t even put together sentences that make sense. Also, how many fuckin top 40 hip hop songs can you quote in one song? Ridiculous. The second one is Young Cash getting on B.o.B.’s mockery song “Autotune”. Why is every rapper so concerned with every other rapper? It’s pretty crazy if you just think about using music as a tool to talk shit on another musician.

Yung Daze – Ridin’ For The South
Young Cash – Autotune

Related: Charles Hamilton’s Soulja Boy Diss
B.o.B.’s Autotune Song

13
Dec
08

Lily Allen – Womanizer (Britney Spears Cover)


Lily Allen puts her spin on Britney Spears’ “Womanizer”….don’t know why I’m posting this. I was interested when I saw it so maybe you will be too. Her take is a lot less club and a lot more acoustic pop. Saw it at Themusicslut.

Lily Allen – Womanizer (Britney Spears Cover)

13
Dec
08

Look who got the URB cover!


Hell yeah. Two of my favorite emcees. Click here to read Slug talk about how drunk/stoned he was for the shoot.

Not really sure if that cover is claiming that Ace and Sluggo are the new faces of indie hip-hop or if those two headlines are unrelated. These dudes have been around for a long ass time though. Good to see them getting some shine. I see they have Madlib in this issue too. Might have to go buy a copy while I’m out looking for Christmas gifts.

If you missed it, here’s some new Aesop.

13
Dec
08

40 Inspirational Speeches in 2 Minutes


Perfect timing on that Free Willy clip.

13
Dec
08

New! Jamie Foxx & T-Pain – Blame It On the Alcohol


Had to get this picture because it’s too perfect. Saw it at YouHeardThatNew. Might wanna grab this one for Saturday night… or Sunday morning.

Jamie Foxx & T-Pain – Blame It On the Alcohol

Unrelated: Twitter me!

13
Dec
08

New! Bloc Party – One Month Off (Video)


Here’s the video for the third single off Bloc Party’s Intimacy.